NY N014871

August 2, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA. 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bunny with a blue hat” and a “Bunny featured on a decorated egg” assortment (Liss Item # 975926) from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated July 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Bunny with a blue hat” (Liss Item # 975926) measures approximately 21 ½” in length x 14” in width and is mostly comprised of polyester. The item features a white bunny with long pink and white ears, black pearl shaped eyes, white whiskers along side a pink heart shaped nose and defined pink lips. The bunny is wearing a blue hat with a yellow flower on it and sports pink sleeves with white gloves. The bunny has a rectangular sign under its arms with the words “Happy Easter” on it.

The “Bunny featured on a decorated egg” (Liss Item # 975926) measures approximately 21 ½” in length x 14” in width and is mostly comprised of polyester. The item features a white bunny with long pink and white ears, black pearl shaped eyes, white whiskers along side a pink heart shaped nose and defined pink lips. The bunny’s body is covered by a decorated egg which is a recognized symbol of Easter. The background of the egg is sky blue with pink trim running across the middle of it, decorated with white and yellow flowers. The top portion of the colored egg is yellow and decorated with orange swirls and a pink flower. The bottom portion of the colored egg, which covers the bunny’s stomach, is sky blue with the words “Welcome Spring” written across.

The “Bunny with a blue hat” and a “Bunny featured on a decorated egg” assortment (Liss Item # 975926) will be hung outside and or inside the house to decorate the home during the Easter holiday.

The applicable subheading for the “Bunny with a blue hat” and a “Bunny featured on a decorated egg” assortment (Liss Item # 975926) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,