NY N014856

November 29, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Samuel Focarino
Comet Customs Brokers, Inc.
420 W. Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. Focarino:

In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Charter Ventures. The provided samples are being returned as per your request.

Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication.

You have stated that the fiber content of the three submitted garments is 63% rayon 27% nylon 8% metallic 2% spandex knit fabric. In order to classify these samples we sent Style MN8268 to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory to verify the fiber content and to analyze the yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the fabric of this style (representative of all styles) consists of three 2 ply yarns. A two ply staple rayon yarn (63.7% by weight), a two ply metallized yarn (20.5% by weight) composed of a mylar type metallized yarn twisted with a ply of nylon filament yarn and a two ply filament yarn (15.8% by weight) composed of a ply of nylon filament yarn with a spandex monofilament. The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 63.7% rayon, 27.0 % nylon, 7.5% metallized (mylar type) strip, 1.8% spandex.

Following is a description of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies.

Style Number: MN8267
Garment Description: Women’s 63.7% rayon 27.0% nylon 7.5% metallized (mylar type) strip 1.8% spandex ribbed knit fabric pullover that features a turtleneck collar, short sleeves and loose fitting garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The necklines of the front and back garment panels have been cut to shape. (Note: deconstructed component pieces were submitted; future submissions should include components taken off the knitting machine). HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: MN8268
Garment Description: : Women’s 63.7% rayon 27.0% nylon 7.5% metallized (mylar type) strip 1.8% spandex ribbed knit fabric pullover that features a rounded collar, short sleeves and loose fitting garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: There are no clear and continuous lines of demarcation on the necklines of the front and back panels. The neckline capping does not have a self-start bottom. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: MN8266
Garment Description: Women’s 63.7% rayon 27.0% nylon 7.5% metallized (mylar type) strip 1.8% spandex ribbed knit fabric pullover that features a turtleneck collar, short sleeves and loose fitting garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: There are no clear and continuous lines of demarcation on the necklines of the front and back panels. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,