NY N014838

August 15, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Ms. Joy Semenuk
LG Sourcing Inc.
P.O. Box 1000
Mooresville, NC 28115

RE: The tariff classification of lamps from China.

Dear Ms. Semenuk:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of four desk lamps and one table lamp imported by LG Sourcing Inc. (Lowe’s). The five lamps are identified as the iHome Colortunes Speaker Lamp With Charging Docking Station (Item# 45701), iHome Basic Speaker Lamp With Charging Docking Station (Item# 49800), iHome Universal Speaker Lamp With Charging Docking Station and Remote (Item# 53136), iHome Universal Speaker Lamp With Charging Docking Station and Remote (Item# 63202), and the Jukebox Lamp With iPod Charger/Player (Item# 276467).

The iHome Colortunes Speaker Lamp with Charging Docking Station (Item# 45701) is a desk lamp with a 60 Watt Type “A” Medium Base Bulb, and consists of a base with a flexible metallic tube extending upwards to a lamp-holder with lens and shade. This lamp is constructed mainly of plastic with metal components and a power cord. The base features an iPod docking station with connections to a charger and speakers. This desk lamp measures approximately 7.87 inches by 8.11 inches and is 21.75 inches high.

The iHome Colortunes Speaker Lamp with Charging Docking Station (Item# 49800) is a desk lamp with a 35 Watt Halogen Bulb, and consists of a base with a hinged and adjustable metal tube extending upwards to a housing incorporating a lamp-holder and lens. This lamp is constructed mainly of plastic with metal components and a power cord. The base features an iPod docking station with connections to the charger and speakers. This desk lamp measures approximately 7.75 inches by 7.75 inches and is 23.63 inches high.

The iHome Universal Speaker Lamp with Charging Docking Station and Remote (Item# 53136) is a desk lamp with a 20 Watt Halogen Bulb, and consists of a base with a hinged and adjustable metal tube extending upwards to a housing incorporating a lamp-holder and lens. This lamp is constructed mainly of plastic with metal components and a power cord. The base features an iPod docking station with connections to the charger and speakers. The remote controls the lamp and an iPod device when it is inserted into the docking station. This desk lamp measures approximately 7.25 inches by 7.25 inches and is 26.25 inches high.

The iHome Universal Speaker Lamp with Charging Docking Station and Remote (Item# 63202) is a desk lamp with a 20 Watt Halogen Bulb, and consists of a base with a hinged and adjustable metal tube extending upwards to a housing incorporating a lamp-holder and lens. This lamp is constructed mainly of plastic with metal components and a power cord. The base features an iPod docking station with connections to the charger and speakers. The remote controls the lamp and an iPod device when it is inserted into the docking station. This desk lamp measures approximately 7.25 inches by 7.25 inches and is 26.25 inches high.

The Jukebox Lamp with iPod Charger/Player (Item# 276467) is a table lamp with a standard Edison base 60 Watt lamp. This table lamp resembles a 1950s style juke box with a lamp shade mounted on top of the juke box. This lamp is constructed mainly of plastic with some metal components and a power cord. The base features a digital clock, FM radio and connections for connecting an iPod to the charger and speakers. Additional information provided by you for this particular product, clearly validates that the lamp is the essential character. This table lamp measures approximately 7.25 inches by 7.25 inches and is 23.63 inches high.

Based on the photographs and literature provided with your ruling request, the five lamps are clearly desk and table lamps with a secondary function of providing connections for an iPod to audio speakers and a charger. The table lamp provides the essential character of these five products.

The applicable subheading for the five Desk Lamp, identified above, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or included: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,