United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] CATEGORY: MARKING

Mr. Scott Davidson
SDV
150-10 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: THE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN MARKING OF A HEADBAND.

Dear Mr. Davidson:

This is in response to your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of Devanlay US Inc. (Lacoste), requesting a ruling on whether the proposed marking "Made in Peru" is an acceptable country of origin marking for imported headband. A marked sample was submitted with your letter for review.

The headband is made of plastic with a fabric covering. Attached to the headband is a hang tag stating “Designed in France, Made in Peru”. You mention 19 CFR Sec. 134.44© which covers articles marked with tags. It states that “when tags are used, they must be attached in a conspicuous place and in a manner which assures that unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser”.