NY N014815

August 2, 2007

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.2060

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated July 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style PP 371115 “Tall Shearling Boot,” is a women’s cold weather boot approximately 17-inches in height, with as you state, a “faux suede” textile material upper and a wedge heeled rubber/plastics outsole. The boot also has a substantial foam padded lining that provides insulation against cold and inclement weather.

The applicable subheading for the women’s cold weather boot, identified as style PP 371115 “Tall Shearling Boot,” will be 6404.19.2060. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, or grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,