NY N014756

August 1, 2007

CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Mike Shurm
Tool Band-it
6718 Gentry Oaks Place
San Jose, CA 95138

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-tool from China.

Dear Shurm:

In your letter dated July 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the multi-tool as primarily pliers with additional functions. From the picture you submitted, it appears that the multi-tool is in the form of pliers with a coil spring to facilitate in the opening of the pliers jaws. Incorporated within the handles of the pliers is a folding knife blade along with, wrenches, a saw blade, a can opener, file and screwdriver blades.

The applicable subheading for the multi-tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3ยข each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,