NY N014749

August 9, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corporation
10731-B Walker Street
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of trunks from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 18, 2007, on behalf of Radian Audio Engineering, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were not provided.

Items 1122CC & 1152CC, which are depicted in the photographs you have provided, are trunks. You stated in a telephone conversation with a member of our staff that the outer surface of each trunk is polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. Precise dimensions were not provided for the trunks but they are sized and designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to speakers and related instruments and accessories.

The applicable subheading for the trunks will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesand similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, trunks. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,