NY N014713

October 17, 2007

CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.7000

Mr. Conor Dullaghan
Metalor Technologies USA
255 John L. Dietsch Blvd.
North Attleboro, MA 02763

RE: The tariff classification of Pallamex 800 Solutions from Japan

Dear Mr. Dullaghan:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling concerning Pallamex 800 Plating PD Make-up Solution, Item No. SAP-30012666 and Pallamex 800 Plating PD Replenisher Solution, Item No. SAP 300012668 which you have stated will be used in the electroplating industry.

Pallamex 800 Plating PD Make-up Solution is composed of 2.5% Palladium chloride, 3.5% Ethylenediamine and water. Pallamex 800 Plating PD Replenisher Solution is composed of 8.3% palladium chloride, 5.6% Ethylenediamine and water. The solutions, which are aqueous mixtures of inorganic metal compounds and organic chemical compounds, are electroless plating solutions for printed circuit boards, plastics, and metal finishings.

The applicable subheading for the electroless plating solutions will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Electroplating chemical and electroless plating solutions and other materials for printed circuit boards, plastics and metal finishings. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,