NY N014692

August 6, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Sandra Wieckowski
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Building M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a gun holster

Dear Ms. Wieckowski:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bushnell Corporation. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as style number 5426-1. It is entirely constructed of molded plastic. The holster contains a tension screw system, which allows for a handgun to be retained in an appropriate manner, while allowing for easy removal. It is adjustable and allows for the gun butt, and muzzle to be carried in a vertical forward position. The holster can be worn on the hip. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 4.5” (L) x 1” (D).

The applicable subheading for the gun holster will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,