NY N014645

August 15, 2007

CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Incorporated
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated July 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as per your request.

Style PP 370721 is a women’s pullover made of 55% ramie and 45% acrylic knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a wide rounded neckline, long flared sleeves with imitation rhinestones and a loose fitting bottom with a slit on each side.

The applicable subheading for style PP 370721 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6%.

Style PP 370721 falls within textile category designation 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,