NY N014384

July 19, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Patrick Gillham
Miller Curtain Co., Inc.
211 New Laredo Hwy.
San Antonio, TX 78211

RE: The tariff classification of hemmed fabric

Dear Mr. Gillham:

In your letter dated July 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted pictures of fabric that will be used to assemble curtains. The piece in question is 70% polyester/30% cotton. You state that the fabric is cut to lengths that will range between 45” and 95”, depending on the length of the finished curtains. You state that the cutting machine also sews a 1.5” hem on the bottom of the panel, and that this hem will remain on the finished curtain.

The applicable subheading for the hemmed fabric panel will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,