NY N014352

July 23, 2007

CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000

Ms. Evelyn Edwards
Texmac, Inc.
3001 Stafford Drive
P.O. Box 668128
Charlotte, NC 28266-8128

RE: The tariff classification of the EasyMax.MC inspection system from Japan

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated July 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Futec EasyMax.MC inspection system is a quality control system for print applications. In operation, the system’s lighting is installed above an inspection table with 3-line CCD color cameras mounted under the table. The cameras send images to a computer as the product passes over the table. The computer compares the image with the control program and reports to the operator any variances. The system detects holes in the product and printing errors such as an incorrect color or registration. It also detects defects such as streaks, contamination and foreign matter. There are two models, the MC2 and MC4. This system can be utilized by various industries. The most common industry is packaging utilizing printed paper, printed paperboard, and printed film.

The applicable subheading for the inspection system will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter ...: Other optical instruments and appliances: ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,