NY N014263

July 26, 2007

CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:N2:235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3811.90.0000

Ms. Justine Bacani
Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc.
6400 Katella Avenue
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of fuel system cleaner from Japan

Dear Ms. Bacani:

In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a fuel system cleaner (part No. MZ100721EX) from Japan. The literature you submitted with your letter indicates that the fuel system cleaner will be imported in 200 ml bottles. It is designed for all types of petroleum engines including carburetor, multi-port injection engines and gasoline-direct injection engines. It is used to remove injector and combustion chamber deposits. The product consists of, 70 to 80 percent Polyether amine (CAS # Not supplied), 7.5 to 12.5 percent Solvent naphtha (CAS # 64742-95-6), 12.5 to 17.5 Solvent naphtha (CAS # 64742-94-5), and lesser amounts of 1,2,4 –Trimethyl benzene (CAS # 95-63-6), 1,3,5 –Trimethyl benzene (CAS # 108-67-8) and Napthalene (CAS # 91-20-3).

The applicable subheading for the fuel system cleaner will be 3811.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antiknock preparations, oxidation inhibitors, gum inhibitors, viscosity improvers, anti-corrosive preparations and other prepared additives, for mineral oils (including gasoline) or for other liquids used for the same purposes as mineral oils: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,