NY N014207

July 16, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knitwear from Macau.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 6, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the submitted sample will be returned to you.

Style number 66733G is described as a “Girl’s Knit Cadie Cardigan.” It is a girl’s cable knit cotton sweater that is made from fabric that contains approximately 8 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. The Item has a full front zipper opening, raglan long sleeves, patch pockets and rib knit fabric at the neckline, sleeve cuffs, pocket openings and waistband.

For ruling purposes it is assumed the style will be imported in girls’ sizes 2-16.

The applicable subheading for Style number 66733G will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girl’s cotton sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski