NY N014140

August 10, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Incorporated
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated July 5, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number PP 370744, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In a fax you submitted information indicating that the jacket’s fabric has been coated with acrylic.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket is fitted at the waist area and has a fold-down round edge collar composed on the outer surface of a knit fake fur fabric and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with three snap closures covers the front zipper area. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In your letter you suggested classification for this garment under HTSUS 6202.13.4020, which provides for women’s coats of man-made fibers. However, this garment is considered to be jacket similar to an anorak.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,