NY N014128

July 24, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Jasmin Marin
CJ Apparel Group, LLC
1411 Broadway, Suite 1200
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Marin:

In your letter dated July 10, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 0Y7, is a woman’s sleeveless quilted sweater vest constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels and mock collar are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The lining, back panel, and pockets are woven and constructed from 77% cotton and 23% nylon and contains filling inside made of 100% polyester. The garment features sleeveless oversized armholes, a mock collar with a buckled adjustable strap and a snap closure, a full front zippered opening with four button closures, and two patch pockets at the waist with zipper closures.

Although you propose classification of the vest in heading 6211, the essential character is imparted by the cotton knit fabric of the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: Vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The vest falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,