NY N014107

July 17, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Leah C. Navidad
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a flimsy costume from China.

Dear Ms. Navidad:

In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costume, which meets the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request.

Style number 854FEL, Veinia, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, wings and a garter, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features, it has a flimsy and loose overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and bust opening.

The applicable subheading for style number 854FEL, Veinia, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,