NY N014089

July 19, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Jonathan Cottingham
Global Transportation Services Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave. South Suite 401
Seattle WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a duck shooter from China.

Dear Mr. Cottingham:

In your undated letter received in this office on July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sunrise Creative Group Inc.

The product, identified as a duck shooter, is a plastic toy in the shape of a duck measuring approximately four inches in length. The item is hollow and has a hole in its tail end. The item is said to be intended for use in party drinking games where it is filled with a beverage and then squeezed to force the liquid out of the duck.

The applicable subheading for the duck shooter will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,