NY N014058

July 12, 2007

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Gladys Diaz
Raia International
One Industrial Plaza, Bldg. D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a scented wax candle poured in a glass jar with a glass lampshade and metal frame from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

     In your letter dated July 2, 2007, on behalf of Enchante Accessories Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Style JF-300 Candle Lamp set consists of a scented pink colored wax candle poured in a clear glass jar (3”D x 3”H) with a tapered clear glass lampshade (2.75-4.75”D x 2.75”H) that attaches to the top of the jar by means of a metal frame. The wax candle poured in a jar imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a glass jar with glass lampshade and metal frame will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the United States Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, at telephone (202) 482-3148, or by visiting their website at www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on "Import Administration Home Page" - click on "Decisions and Data" - click on "Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC").

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,