NY N013964

July 19, 2007

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290

Ms. Jamie Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of “BooBoo Gel Pack” from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “BooBoo Gel Pack” which is a hot/cold pack applied to minor bruises, bumps, and sprains. It is composed of a 100 percent PVC shell (with a picture of an elephant) that is filled with a gel composed of water, glycerin, butanediol, and an acrylic polymer. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,