NY N013958

August 1, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Ricky Ma
Wen-Parker Logistics
230-79 International Airport Center Blvd
Suite 800-805
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Ma:

In your letter dated July 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kohl’s Department Stores. The submitted samples will be returned.

The submitted sample, referred to as “Tek Gear Microfleece Gloves” is an adult sized lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. A coated knit fabric overlay covers the majority of the palmside, including the palmside fingers and thumb. The glove features an inner waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a ribbed knit cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom, a hook and clasp, sidewalls and fourchettes. A Thinsulate trademark label is sewn onto the side seam of the glove. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit fabric overlay of the palmside. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for the “Tek Gear Microfleece Gloves” will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,