NY N013953

August 6, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.3000

Mr. Jaime Castellanos
Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of silicone cookhook™ from China

Dear Mr. Castellanos:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a silicone rubber towel hook. The submitted sample, which bears the cookhook™ logo, measures 2 ¾” in length x 2” in width. The cookhook™ consists of an open hook on one end and a closed loop on the other. The open hook can be attached to a drawer pull, door knob, belt loop, etc. The loop portion contains two opposing metal magnets that place the loop in a closed position by joining the magnets together. When the two magnets are separated, the loop opens allowing the user to place a towel between the two magnets, thus securing the towel in place and returning the loop back into the closed position.

The applicable subheading for the cookhook™ will be 8505.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become magnets after magnetization: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,