NY N013945

July 13, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Jaime Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of an iPod case from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Bungee iPod nano” case. A style number was not provided. The item is a small carrying case specially shaped and fitted for an iPod device. The case is manufactured of aluminum and molded plastic. The front of the case features a circular opening to operate the device. It also has a neck strap. It measures approximately 2” (W) x 4” (L) x 0.5” (D). The case is being retained by this office as an official sample.

The applicable subheading for the iPod case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,