NY N013923

July 12, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:N2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120

Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
210 Carnegie Center, Suite 103, First Floor Princeton, NJ 08540

RE: The tariff classification of Amlodipine Besylate (CAS-111470-99-6) and Carvedilol (CAS-72956-09-3) imported in tablet form, from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated July 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both of these drugs, Amlodipine Besylate and Carvedilol are used for the treatment of hypertension and angina.

The applicable subheading for Amlodipine Besylate and Carvedilol imported in tablet form, will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,