NY N013893

July 24, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. P.R. Hasson
Independent Brokerage LLC
10 Fifth Street, Suite 403
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Toy Robot and battery pack from China

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated July 3, 2007, on behalf of your client, The Robot Factory, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicated that your client intended to import toy robots with battery packs. The toy robots measure approximately 8 inches to 15 inches in height. Each robot will have interchangeable arms and legs allowing it to be transformed into other objects such as a gun, a flame thrower, tools, etc. The battery pack is designed only to fit into the back of the robot. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Toy Robot and battery pack will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,