NY N013891

July 24, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Karen Cooper-Martin
MGA Entertainment
16340 Roscoe Blvd. #200
Van Nuys, CA 91406

Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin:

RE: The tariff classification of Zapf Baby Born White 17” Doll, Item #805677 from China and Germany.

In your letter dated July 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, a Zapf Baby Born White 17” Doll, consists of a doll measuring approximately 17 inches in height and wearing a baby outfit, a potty for the doll, a doll pacifier, a magic eyes pacifier, a plate, a feeding spoon, a bottle with two different caps and doll food. This item is put up for retail sale for the amusement of children.

It should be noted that the doll and accessories are manufactured and packaged in China. The doll food is manufactured and packaged in Germany.

The applicable subheading for the Zapf Baby Born White 17” Doll will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsdolls,other toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,