NY N013884

July 27, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated June 29, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style HU9149 is an adult hunting glove constructed of a camouflage-printed 100% polyester fleece fabric. The form fitting glove features a coated fabric overlay that extends from the center of the palm to the palmside thumb and forefinger. In addition, there is an elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom and forchettes. A “Columbia” trademark label is sewn onto the side seam of the glove. You indicate that the glove will be available in two camouflage shades as Delta Hunter Marsh and Timberwolf. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

Your submission asserts that the item is designed and will be marketed and sold for hunting. In support of this you provided samples of advertising material and camouflaged apparel and similarly made camouflaged hand coverings by Columbia Sportswear Company in the hunting trade.

The applicable subheading for style HU9149 the hunting glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,