NY N013871

July 11, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated July 3, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

The sample submitted is identified as style B30. It is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for accessories and personal effects during travel. It is textile lined on the interior and has two open wall pockets and one zippered wall pocket. The exterior of the backpack has two zippered pockets and two elastic mesh pockets at each end. Two adjustable straps are permanently attached to the rear exterior of the bag that enables the user to wear the pack on her back. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 13” (H) X 5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,