NY N013732

July 18, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Mr. Moritz C. Schumann
Richter Inc.
500 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4810
New York, NY 10110

RE: The tariff classification of hand operated ball valves from Germany and China.

Dear Mr. Schumann:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Richter Inc. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The items in question are described as hand operated ball valves. The hand operated valves feature a cast iron valve body lined and coated with corrosion resistant fluoroplastic. They are being used predominantly by the chemical and pharmaceutical industry. We find that the fluoroplastic is the material that gives the subject valves the essential character of lined valves for corrosive applications.

The applicable subheading for the hand operated ball valves will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,