NY N013668

July 10, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Carolyn Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of 12 piece children’s toy tool kit from China

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated June 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Children’s 12 Piece Tool Kit, Sku #95090. The tool kit includes a tool belt, builder’s suspenders, a claw hammer, a 10 ft. measuring tape, a torpedo level, safety goggles, a plastic hard hat, work gloves, writing chalk, 111 ft. chalk line reel, a 50g bottle of chalk, and a folding plastic ruler. The item at hand possesses the quality and degree of sophistication associated with a toy.

The applicable subheading for the Children’s 12 Piece Tool Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toysparts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,