NY N013664

July 11, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of garment hangers from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated June 25, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three styles of steel wire garment hangers known as Vertical Drop Hangers. Each hanger can hold up to five pieces of clothing horizontally or vertically to save space in household closets. Item number 59780 holds shirts and item number 59782 holds pants. Both have a non-slip coating. Item number 59784 is designed for skirts and has PVC coated clamps.

The applicable subheading for the garment hangers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,