NY N013660

July 16, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Mr. Vincent F. Barone
Secure Customs Brokers
10 Fifth Street, Suite 302
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of plastic screws and clips from France

Dear Mr. Barone:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, on behalf of Horse Guard Fence, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two products were included with your request. Both products are made wholly of plastics and are accessories used in the assembly of an electrical fencing system. Item 1, identified as a peg, is a peg screw that is used to attach a line post insulator to a post or stake in the fencing system. Item 2, identified as a keeper clip, is a clip that is used to hold the end of the electrical fencing tape in place.

The applicable subheading for the plastic peg screws and keeper clips will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,