NY N013629

July 17, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000

Ms. Maria Chioccola
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
NY, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s suit-type jacket from an undetermined country.

Dear Ms. Chioccola:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

 Your submitted sample, style 1279, is a woman’s suit type jacket constructed of a 100% acrylic novelty knitted fabric. The garment has 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment has a jewel neckline, darts at the bust area, a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, self-fabric plackets on the underside of the front panels, a faux pocket on either front panel at the waist area, long sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Sewn cordage trim is found on the neckline, on the placket edges of the front panels, on the sleeve bottoms, and at the top of the faux pockets. Suit-type jackets are specifically provided for in heading 6104, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,