NY N013488

July 12, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Stephen L. Besler
Byrnes
4455 South Park Avenue, Suite 113
Tucson, AZ 85714

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated June 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Crystal Caste, LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Battlehive” storage case. A style number was not provided. The sample is a carrying case that is wholly made up of a medium density fiberboard base that is covered on the exterior with plastic sheeting material. The carrying case has a top carry handle, metal locks and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The case is made up to resemble a small trunk. It is not specially shaped or fitted for a particular item or set of items. It is chiefly used for storage, protection, organization and portability of war game miniatures. The interior of the case is lined with a non-woven material and contains five perforated foam trays to hold the miniatures. The carrying case measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 9” (D).

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,