NY N013403

July 19, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromo-2-methyl benzoyl chloride, CAS 21900-48-1, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Bromo-2-methyl benzoyl chloride, CAS 21900-48-1, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for3-Bromo-2-methyl benzoyl chloride will be, 2916.39.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,