NY N013356

July 19, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Ms. Alissa Lemler
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
7000 Target Parkway, NCD-0456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Lemler:

In your letter dated June 21, 2007, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 214017 is a girl’s jacket constructed of finely knit 80% cotton, 20% polyester fabric that is brushed on the inside. The article features a hood, a full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, two front patch pockets and a rib-knit bottom. The item is a size 3 toddler.

You state that the garment may be classified under 6110.20.2079 as a pullover and similar article. This office has determined the garment is a girl’s jacket. It has sufficient jacket characteristics, i.e., a heavy duty zipper, tightening elements at the cuffs and bottom. The article will be worn primarily for protection against the elements as an outerwear piece.

The applicable subheading for style 214017 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,