NY N013341

July 2, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of the Furreal Teacup Pup from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as the Furreal Teacup Pup. The item is comprised of both a toy dog and a carry bag that is made specifically to fit and carry the toy dog. The toy is an interactive dog that represents a real teacup puppy. The toy accessory carry bag has a cutout part for the toy dog’s head and a strap inside to hold the toy dog in the bag. The samples will be returned, as requested by you.

The applicable subheading for the Furreal Teacup Pup with the carry bag will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toysparts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,