NY N013192

July 12, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030

Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated June 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number EL3080, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of one layer of a finely knit interlock 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface, and one layer of a finely knit interlock 100% polyester fabric on the inner surface, with a polyurethane foam layer in between. The layer of polyurethane foam is visible in cross-section.

The jacket has an integral hood that is edged with a ribbed-knit fabric at the hood opening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with a thumb hole opening on the cuffs, a label with the “Columbia” trade name and logo on the edge of the left sleeve cuff and a ribbed-knit fabric bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: woman’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,