NY N013153

June 28, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a hose hanger from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as a hose hanger, item number A026BA01020. The item is made of steel. The hose hanger is designed to be attached to the side of a home or building to allow the storage of a garden hose. The hose is wrapped around the center piece of the hose hanger. The front of the hose hanger features a decorative gold-colored sun face. The item measures approximately 13 7/8 inches in length, 13 7/8 inches in width and 8 inches in diameter. The hose hanger will be packaged in a window display box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the hose hanger will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,