NY N013018

June 22, 2007

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090

Mr. Marc Assayag
Tookalook Native Arts
5716 Hudson Ave.
Cote St-Luc, Quebec
Canada, H4W 2K5

RE: The tariff classification of ethnographic art from Canada.

Dear Mr. Assayag:

In your letter dated June 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are a gallery owner in Montreal selling Tribal and Ethnographic art. The carvings include Inuit from Canada, various countries in Central Africa such as Nigeria, Zaire and Cameroon and New Guinea. From your submitted photographs, all the carvings are considered ethnographic as they have a bearing on the study of the activities, manners, customs and characteristics of contemporary primitive peoples.

The applicable subheading for the ethnographic art will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of ethnographic interest”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,