NY N012966

July 11, 2007

CLA-2-67:RR:E:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Leslie A. Parmann
Town & Country Linen Corp.
475 Oberlin Avenue South
Lakewood, NJ 08701

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower napkin ring from China

Dear Ms. Parmann:

In your letter dated June 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as an artificial flower napkin ring. The petals of the flower are separate pieces of 100% polyester fabric that are all glued together at the base. A paper covered wire extends from the base of the flower, giving the appearances of a stem that wraps around in the shape of a ring. The flower is pink in color and the paper that covers the wire ring/stem is green in color. The petals of the flower provide this item with the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flower napkin ring will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,