NY N012958

June 26, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000; 9615.11.3000

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a Hyper Hair from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated June 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of the Hyper Hair which consists of an unbraider comb and a braid bonnet. Your sample will be returned as requested. Although packaged together, they are not considered a set as they do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity.

The unbraider comb is made of plastic. The braid bonnet is constructed of 100% polyester knit open work fabric. It keeps the hair in place while sleeping by placing braided hair in a large pouch that is secured to the head by fabric ties.

The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair slides and the like, Of hard rubber or plastics, Combs, Valued over $4.50 per gross, Other”. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem and 28.8 cents per gross.

The applicable subheading for the braid bonnet will be 6505.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Hair-nets of any material”. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,