NY N012840

June 29, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a tea light holder from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is the Purple Rose Candle Holder, item number 62210. The Purple Rose Candle Holder is a candlestick that measures approximately 8.5 inches high by 4.5 inches wide at its widest points. This candlestick is constructed of metal wire and shaped to resemble a flower stem, decorated at various points by small plastic flowers, leaves, and spheres, mounted on a flat steel base which measures approximately 3.5 inches in diameter. At its apex, the steel stem widens to form a cylinder surrounded by six sepal-style leaves, from each of which dangles a crystal-shaped plastic decoration. Seated in the cylinder is a stylized glass rose blossom, containing a recessed receptacle sized for a tea light candle.

The applicable subheading for the Purple Rose Candle Holder, item number 62210, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,