NY N012835

July 6, 2007

CLA-2-43:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s fur vest from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style 766968 is a women’s vest made of 100% rabbit fur. The fur faces inside and the garment has a full front opening with a self-tie closure and a notched collar.

  The applicable subheading for Style 766968 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,