NY N012790

June 25, 2007

CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9030

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wading shoe on behalf of The Orvis Company.

The submitted sample, identified as style 28XA-0514 is a man’s size 14 wading shoe with an outer sole of textile felt and an upper of predominantly rubber/plastics. The shoes cover the ankle, have a lace tie closure system and removable neoprene booties.

The applicable subheading for style 28XA-0514 will be 6405.20.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,