NY N012735

June 19, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0190

Ms. Betty Wu, Ph.D.
Canton Technology Development Inc.
48295 Red Run Dr.
Canton, MI 48187

RE: The tariff classification of Rabbit Antibody Serum and Chicken Antibody IgY from China

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the Rabbit Antibody Serum and Chicken Antibody IgY are prepared in China for your customers in the United States. The Rabbit Antibody Serum is prepared from whole blood obtained from rabbit (New Zealand white) immunized with specific antigen provided by your customers. Likewise, the Chicken Antibody IgY is obtained from chicken immunized with specific antigen provided by your customers. Eggs are collected after immunization and Chicken Antibody IgY is isolated from the eggs to ≥ 90% purity. Rabbit Antibody Serum and Chicken Antibody IgY will either be used directly in research and product development, or can be incorporated into a diagnostic kit for research and development.

The applicable subheading for both the Rabbit Antibody Serum and the Chicken Antibody IgY will be 3002.10.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

 This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, located at 1600 Clifton Rd., Atlanta, GA 30333. You may contact them, by telephone, at: (404) 639-3534 / (800) 311-3435.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,