NY N012729

June 29, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Linda M. Quinn
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
1060 Lone Oak Road, Suite 112
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of Kiri- Poseable doll & Dog House craft kit, Item #119900 and Ardella-Poseable doll & Jewelry craft kit, Item #119910 from China

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated June 8, 2007, on behalf of your client, Manhattan Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples are as follows:

Item #119900- The Kiri-Poseable doll and Dog House craft kit consists of a13 inch Kiri doll, dog house puzzles, 67 decorative stickers, Doxie dog, a reversible Girl Scout/ Brownie doll vest, 10 doll sticker patches and embroidered fun patch.

Item #119910- The Ardella-Poseable doll and Jewelry craft kit consist of a 13 inch Ardella doll, 5 elastic cords, over 159 colorful designer beads, a reversible Girls Scout/ Brownie doll vest, 10 doll sticker patches and embroidered fun patch.

The applicable subheading for the Kiri- Poseable doll & Dog House craft kit, Item #119900 and Ardella-Poseable doll & Jewerly craft kit, Item #119910 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,