NY N012721

June 21, 2007

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
Attorneys At Law
888 Seventh Avenue – Suite 4500
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of folding knives with other accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated June 7, 2007, on behalf of your client, Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as you requested.

You describe the submitted samples as having folding knife blades in addition to other features. You indicated that the first sample has two folding knife blades, a corkscrew, a can opener, a combination bottle opener/screwdriver, a compass and a small red signal light. The sample also features a folding scissors and one of the folding blades is labeled “Stainless.” The other sample features one large folding knife blade, a can opener, and a folding spoon and fork. The folding blade is labeled “Stainless.” Both items are imported and sold together with a man-made fiber carrying case that is fitted to hold both items.

The applicable subheading for the both knives and their fitted case will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,