NY N012603

June 15, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Carly S. Deane
CST Inc.
3101 Yorkmont Road, Suite 1700
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of a tumbler from China

Dear Ms. Deane:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, on behalf of Revman International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a tumbler made of stainless steel. You indicate that the tumbler will be imported under the style name City Rhythms. The item measures approximately 10.5 cm in height with a diameter of 7 cm. Although you indicate that the tumbler will be sold in retail stores as a bathroom accessory, the tumbler can be used in any room of the house.

The applicable subheading for the tumbler will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,