NY N012533

June 13, 2007

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of hanging clips from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is called the Set/2 Over-the-Door Spring Clips, item number 62140. They are made of stainless steel and are designed to fit over doors or drawers up to ¾ inch thick. Each hook measures approximately 3 inches long by 1 inch wide by 2 inches deep. The sales literature you provided indicates that these hangers can be used in the kitchen and bathroom for hanging pot holders, dish towels, aprons, washcloths and hand towels.

The applicable subheading for the door-mounted clips will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,